Contact

2022-2023 NWCA EXECUTIVE BOARD

PresidentGenevieve McDowell Owen
Vice President:  Tony Byrne
Secretary:  Ellen Kandell
Treasurer: 
James Mannion
Communications Coordinator: Anna White
Program Coordinator: Jenny Hess
Immediate Past President: David Cox
>> Contact all board members

NWCA REPRESENTATIVES

Prezco Liaison: David Cox
Montgomery County Civic Federation: David Cox, Amy Henchey, Genevieve McDowell Owen
Purple Line Community Advisory Team Representatives: Julie Lees, David Cox

COMMUNICATIONS

Listserv Moderator: Chris Betti
Newsletter Editor: Anna White
Website: Anna White


NWCA COMMITTEES

Community Design Committee: Cheryl Copeland, Chair
Holiday Committee*: Merrie Blocker and Julie Lees, Co-Chairs
Tree Committee: Phyllida Paterson, Chair
Traffic & Safety Committee: Julie Lees and Merrie Blocker, Co-Chairs
Welcome Committee: Kathy Rightor

*Menorah and Tree Lightings


NEIGHBORHOOD INTEREST GROUPS*

Antiracism Group: contact or subscribe to group
Environment Group: contact or subscribe to group
Gardening Group: contact or subscribe to group
History Group: Erica Rupar or contact or subscribe to group
Mosquito Busters Group: Cathy Dirksen
Music Group: contact or subscribe to group
Neighbor-Support Group: contact or subscribe to group
Snow Patrol/Angels: contact or subscribe to group

* Emails sent from addresses not subscribed to the neighborhood listserv or subgroup may require approval from the subgroup moderator and may be delayed in reaching group members.


OTHER NEIGHBORHOOD EVENTS

Black Lives Matter Vigil: Sarah Farr
Spring Egg Hunt: Luisa Cardona
Neighborhood Yardsale: Carly Bond
Montgomery Hills Street Fest: Geoff Gerhardt


OTHER

Snider’s Receipt Donation Program (1% donated to local schools)
* Woodlin Elementary School: Angie Lai (drop off 1914 Stratton Rd) or Matt Menashes (2025 Glen Ross)
* Albert Einstein High School: Heather Lair (9219 Columbia Blvd)
* Northwood High School: Jenn Sawin

Talbot Avenue Bridge Committee members: Anna White, David Cox, Merrie Blocker